Questions?
Apply to CMU
FacebookTwitterInstagramYouTube

Graduate Studies

Courses & Timetable

For a listing of all courses offered arranged by subject area for the current year as well as important registration information, refer to the Graduate Studies Registration Guide.

Please note that the syllabi attached to the courses below are preliminary as of July 15. Students may wish to contact instructors if they are interested in updates.

 

For courses offered through the Canadian School of Peacebuilding (identified by www.csop.ca in timetable), there is a different registration process. Please go to the CSOP webpage to register.

Changes made to the course timetable are highlighted in red.

Course ID Cr Hrs Course Name Instructor Sem Time Room SYL
BTS-5050S-1 3.0 New Testament Interpretation and Exegesis - Revelation Jared Hiebert W W 7:00-9:45pm; Jan 4-Feb 9, Mar 8-Apr 19, 2017 Steinbach Bible College View
BTS-5170M-1 3.0 Wisdom Literature Pierre Gilbert F W 2:30-5:15pm M211 View
BTS-5246M-1 3.0 Topics - Biblical Languages for Exegesis Pierre Gilbert W TTH 2:30-3:45pm C244 View
BTS-5250-1 3.0 Luke-Acts Sheila Klassen-Wiebe F T 6:00-8:45pm C09 View
BTS-5276-1 3.0 Paul and His Letters - To Corinth and Philippi Gordon Zerbe W TTH 4:00-5:15pm M211
BTS-5310 - 1 3.0 Topics - Reading Scripture in the Church Gerald Gerbrandt F M 2:30-5:15pm B324 View
BTS-5310-2 3.0 Topics - World Christianity Jonathan Bonk W M 2:30-5:15pm M211 View
BTS-5310-3 3.0 Topics - Practices, Rituals, and the Christian Imagination Irma Fast Dueck S17 May 15-19, 2017; 9:00am-12:30pm, 1:15-4:45pm View
BTS-5310M-1 3.0 Topics - Prayer Andrew Dyck W W 2:30-5:15pm C251 View
BTS-5310M-2 3.0 Topics - (Trans)Formation in Christian Discipleship Gil Dueck W Feb 21-25, 2017 C244 View
BTS-5330M-1 3.0 Foundations for Christian Ministry Andrew Dyck F T 2:30-5:15pm C251 View
BTS-5330MLS 3.0 Foundations for Christian Ministry (Live-Streamed) Andrew Dyck F T 2:30-5:15pm
BTS-5360M-1 3.0 Pastoral Care Andrew Dyck W M 6:00-8:45pm C251 View
BTS-5400-1 3.0 The Art of Preaching Dan Epp-Tiessen F W 6:00-8:45pm D33 View
BTS-5500-1 3.0 Topics - God through the Centuries Paul Doerksen W TH 6:00-8:45pm B330 View
BTS-5530-1 3.0 Topics - Continuity and Change in Anabaptism Karl Koop S17 May 1-5, 8-12, 2017; 9:00am-12:30pm
BTS-5540M-1 3.0 The Mennonite Brethren Story Brian Froese F Online Course
BTS-5700 - 1 3.0 Topics - The City: Philosophical and Theological Perspectives Chris Huebner F TH 2:30-5:15pm M211
BTS-5730-1 3.0 Theological Ethics Paul Doerksen F T 2:30-5:15pm M211
BTS-5780-1 3.0 Systematic Theology Karl Koop W W 6:00-8:45pm B126 View
BTS-5900-1 3.0 Research and Methodology Irma Fast Dueck F M 6:00-8:45pm B330 View
BTS-5910M - 1 6.0 Supervised Ministry Experience Andrew Dyck FW Contact Instructor re: scheduling View
BTS-5920M - 1 9.0 Supervised Ministry Experience Andrew Dyck FWS Contact Instructor re: scheduling View
BTS/PCD-5190 - 1 3.0 Topics - Resources for Peacebuilding in Christian Peace Theology Paul Doerksen F TH 6:00-8:45pm C251
BTS/PCD-5590C - 1 3.0 Peace Resources in Islam and Christianity Mohammad Ali Shomali & Harry Huebner S17 CSOP Session II
BTS/PCD-5700C-1 3.0 Topics - Gender and Violence: Theology and Peacebuilding Carol Penner S17 CSOP Session II
BUSI-5220-1 3.0 Leadership and Management for the Common Good G. Lehman F August 1-20, 2016 N/A
BUSI-5410-1 3.0 Global Sustainability J. Ross Richer F Oct 26-Dec 7, 2016 N/A
BUSI-5640-1 3.0 Organizational Behaviour K. Klassen-Harder W Jan 6-Feb 10, 2017 N/A
BUSI-5850-1 3.0 Managerial Finance and Accounting I M. Horning W Feb 15-Mar 29, 2017 N/A
BUSI-6050-1 3.0 Community Development and Social Action TBA S16 May 23-27; July 4-8, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6070-1 3.0 Sustainable Business Models P. Mason S16 May 25-July 6, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6100-1 3.0 Action Research and Program Development TBA F Aug 29-Sept 2; Oct 10-14, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6140-1 3.0 Economics of Suatainability J. Ross Richer F Aug 31-Oct 12, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6170-1 3.0 Practice Skills for Conflict Transformation - Mediation and Negotiation TBA F Aug 30-Dec 15, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6260-1 3.0 Strategic Human Resource Management TBA F Oct 17-21; Dec 5-9, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6270-1 3.0 Ethics and International NGOs V. Jantzi F Aug 30-Dec 15, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6410-1 3.0 Health Care Economics and Policy J. Andreas F Aug 9-Sept 13, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6420-1 3.0 Health Care Informatics R. Kauffman F Nov 1-Dec 13, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6430-1 3.0 Health Care Financial Management D. Cytlak F Sept 30-Oct 25, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6470-1 3.0 Strategic Marketing Management M. Green W Jan 4- Feb 22, 2017 N/A
BUSI-6490-1 3.0 Narratives and Systemic Change or Conflict Coaching TBA F Aug 30-Dec 15, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6510-1 3.0 Auditing J. Swartzlander F Aug 11-Sept 15, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6520-1 3.0 Business Environment J. Swartzlander F Nov 3-Dec 15, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6530-1 3.0 Business Regulation T. Stuckey F Sept 22-Oct 27, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6600-1 3.0 Assessing and Developing Leadership Skills G. Lehman F Sept 21-Oct 26, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6610-1 3.0 Leading Innovation and Change K. Klassen-Harder F Nov 2-Dec 14, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6620-1 3.0 Managing People in Organizations S. Webster F Aug 10-Sept 14, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6630-1 3.0 Managerial Economics TBA W Mar 8-Apr 19, 2017 N/A
BUSI-6670-1 3.0 Project Management and Grant Writing Kishbaugh F Aug 30-Dec 15, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6710-1 3.0 Technology, Information, and Data Analysis K. Palmer F Aug 31-Oct 12, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6750-1 3.0 Applied Business Sustainability TBA F Oct 26-Dec 14, 2016 N/A
BUSI-6800 - 1 3.0 Sustainable Organizations for the Common Good J. Leaman S16 May 25-Aug 10, 2016 N/A
PCD-5190-1 3.0 Topics - Local Initiatives and Peace Processes Wendy Kroeker W TH 6:00-8:45pm M211
PCD-5190C-1 3.0 Practices for Transforming the Peacebuilder Ron Kraybill S17 CSOP Session II
PCD-5190C-2 3.0 Expressive Trauma Integration Odelya Gertel Kraybill S17 CSOP Session I
PCD-5190C-3 3.0 Human Rights and Indigenous Legal Traditions Val Napoleon S17 CSOP Session II
PCD-5190C-4 3.0 Topics - Exploring the Refugee Challenge Stephanie Stobbe S17 CSOP Session I
PCD-5210 - 1 3.0 Seminar in Social Change - Conflict Resolution Studies Neil Funk-Unrau F TTH 2:30-3:45pm Menno Simons College
PCD-5210-2 3.0 Seminar in Social Change - International Development Studies Jonathan Sears W TTH 2:30-3:45pm Menno Simons College
PCD-5210-3 3.0 Seminar in Social Change Ray Vander Zaag W T 6:00-8:45pm B330
PCD-5610-1 3.0 Development Theory Ruth Rempel W TH 6:00-8:45pm Menno Simons College
PCD-5790-1 3.0 Conflict and Construction of the Other Jobb Arnold W TTH 4:00-5:15pm Menno Simons College
PCD-5910-1 3.0 Program Planning in Development and Conflict Resolution Susan Maxson F MW 4:00-5:15pm MSC Campus
PCD-5920-1 3.0 Program Evaluation in Development and Conflict Resolution Jerry Buckland W TTH 1:00-2:15pm Menno Simons College
PCD/BTS-5190-1 3.0 Topics - Resources for Peacebuilding in Christian Peace Theology Paul Doerksen F TH 6:00-8:45pm M211
PCD/BTS-5590C-1 3.0 Peace Resources in Islam and Christianity Mohammad Ali Shomali & Harry Huebner S17 CSOP Session II
PCD/BTS-5700C-1 3.0 Topics - Gender and Violence: Theology and Peacebuilding Carol Penner S17 CSOP Session II

Print This Page