Questions?
Apply to CMU

Undergraduate Studies

Exam Schedule

The below classes have a scheduled exam slot and classroom but not all classes give an examination. Confirm in your syllabus and with your instructor whether you will have an exam in the time slot allotted.

 
  1. Though an examination slot and location has been allocated for most classes, those classes may not all have examinations. Please check your syllabus for this information.
  2. In several cases, the examination room is not the same as the room in which the class has been offered during the semester. Some classes will write examinations in larger classrooms.
  3. Some examinations have an asterisk (*) after the classroom numbers. The asterisk (*) after a classroom allocation indicates that two classes will share the examination rooms. Students in those classes will be divided into two groups, one group writing in each class. You will receive an email indicating the classroom to which you have been assigned. Please check your CMU email for this information.
Professional Program High School Required Courses Time at CMU/Total Time
Agriculture
(U Manitoba)
Biology 40S, Chemistry 40S, Pre-Calculus Math 40S 1 year at CMU (24 credit hours at CMU PLUS 6  credit hours at UM on a letter of Permission).
Total 4 years
Dental Hygiene
(U Manitoba)
Biology 40S, Chemistry 40S,
Pre-Calculus Math 40S or Applied Math 40S
1 year at CMU (30 credit hours)
Total 4 years
Dentistry
(U Manitoba)
Biology 40S, Chemistry 40S, Physics 40S, Pre-Calculus Math 40S 2 years at CMU (60 credit hours)
Total 6 years
Education
(U Manitoba or
U Winnipeg)
Math 40S (Applied or Pre-Calculus) highly recommended A 3 or 4 year degree at CMU (90 to 130 credit hours)
Admission to this two-year professional program is based on completion of a BA or BMus.
Total 5 or 6 years
Human Ecology
(U Manitoba)
Math 40S (Applied or Pre-Calculus) required;
Biology 40S and Chemistry 40S required for some
1 year at CMU (30 credit hours)
Total 4 years
Kinesiology
(U Manitoba)
Biology 40S, Math 40S Applied or Pre-Calculus) required;
Chemistry 40S highly recommended
1 year at CMU (24 credit hours at CMU PLUS 6  credit hours at UM on a letter of Permission)
Total 3 or 4 years
Law
(U Manitoba)
Regular Requirements Apply 2 years at CMU (60 credit hours) although a completed BA, BBA, or BMus is highly recommended
Total 5 to 7 years
Medicine
(U Manitoba)
Biology 40S, Chemistry 40S, Pre-Calculus Math 40S, Physics 40S A 3 or 4 year degree at CMU (90 to 130 credit hours).
Admission to this professional program is based on completion of a BA or BMus. Total 7 to 8 years
Nursing
(U Manitoba)
Biology 40S, Math 40S (Applied or Pre-Calculus);
Chemistry 40S recommended
2 years at CMU (33 to 42 credit hours including 6 credit hours at UM on a Letter of Permission)
Total 5 years
Occupational Therapy
(U Manitoba)
Math 40S (Applied or Pre-Calculus) required;
Biology 40S and Chemistry 40S highly recommended
A 3 or 4 year degree at CMU (90 to 130 credit hours).
Admission to this Master’s program is based on completion of a BA or BMus. Total 5 to 6 years
Pharmacy
(U Manitoba)
Biology 40S, Chemistry 40S, Pre-Calculus Math 40S 1 year at CMU (30 credit hours)
Total 5 years
Physical Education
(U Manitoba)
Math 40S (Applied or Pre-Calculus) required;
Biology 40S and Chemistry 40S highly recommended
1 year at CMU (30 credit hours)
Total 3 to 4 years
Physical Therapy
(U Manitoba)
Math 40S (Applied or Pre-Calculus) required;
Biology 40S and Chemistry 40S highly recommended
A 3 or 4 year degree at CMU (90 to 130 credit hours).
Admission to this Master’s program is based on completion of a BA or BMus. Total 5 to 6 years
Respiratory Therapy
(U Manitoba)
Biology 40S, Chemistry 40S, Math 40S (Applied or Pre-Calculus) required;
Physics 40S recommended
1 year at CMU (30 credit hours)
Total 4 years
Social Work
(U Manitoba)
Regular Requirements Apply 1 or 2 years at CMU (30 or 51 credit hours)
Total 4 to 5 years
Veterinary Medicine
(U Saskatchewan)
Biology 40S, Chemistry 40S, Pre-Calculus Math 40S, Physics 40S 2 years at CMU (60 credit hours)
Total 6 years
Course ID Course Name Instructor Sem Date & Time Room
ACWR-1010 - 1 Writing for Academic Purposes Ardith Plant F Dec. 15, 9:00am
BIOL-1310 - 1 Biology I - Molecules, Cells, and Genes Rachel Krause F Dec. 18, 9:00am
BIOL-1331 - 1 Biology - The Science of Life Agnes Pelletier F Dec. 14, 1:30pm
BIOL-1360 - 1 Anatomy of the Human Body Kristie Lester F Dec. 12, 9:00am
BTS-1110 - 1 Biblical Literature and Themes Sheila Klassen-Wiebe F Dec. 16, 1:30pm
BTS-1120 - 1 Encountering the Bible Dan Epp-Tiessen F Dec. 10, 1:30pm
BTS-2000 - 1 Introduction to Christianity Paul Doerksen F Dec. 12, 1:30pm
BTS-2160 - 1 The Psalms Pierre Gilbert F Dec. 11, 9:00am
BTS-2230 - 1 Biblical Perspectives on Peace and Justice Sheila Klassen-Wiebe F Dec. 15, 9:00am
BTS-2550 - 1 History of Christianity Karl Koop F Dec. 19, 9:00am
BTS-2750 - 1 Introduction to Christian Ethics Chris Huebner F Dec. 18, 1:30pm
BTS-3110 - 1 Prophets of Israel Dan Epp-Tiessen F Dec. 19, 9:00am
BTS-3250 - 1 The Problem of Evil in Biblical Perspective Pierre Gilbert F Dec. 12, 9:00am
BTS-3595 - 1 Topics - Continuity and Change in Anabaptism Karl Koop F Dec. 17, 1:30pm
BTS-3720 - 1 Peace and War in Christian History Paul Doerksen F Dec. 14, 6:00pm
BTS-3995 - 1 Topics - Consumption and Desire Dan Epp-Tiessen F Dec. 16, 1:30pm
BTS-4150 - 1 Who is Jesus? Sheila Klassen-Wiebe F Dec. 15, 6:00pm
BTS-4495 - 1 Topics - The New Christendom Titus Guenther F Dec. 17, 1:30pm
BUSI-1000 - 1 Introduction to Business and Organizational Administration John Balsillie F Dec. 15, 6:00pm
BUSI-2000 - 1 Introductory Financial Accounting Rosalie Harms F Dec. 11, 1:30pm
BUSI-2020 - 1 Organizational Behaviour Ardith Plant F Dec. 19, 9:00am
BUSI-2080 - 1 Business and Organizational Communications Andrea Martens F Dec. 16, 6:00pm
BUSI-3100 - 1 Financial Management Craig Martin F Dec. 15, 9:00am
BUSI-4010 - 1 Strategic Management Craig Martin F Dec. 11, 9:00am
CHEM-1010 - 1 Structure and Modelling in Chemistry Candice Viddal F Dec. 15, 9:00am
CHEM-2110 - 1 Biochemistry I - Biomolecules and Metabolic Energy Candice Viddal F Dec. 11, 9:00am
COMM-1000 - 1 Communications and Media David Balzer F Dec. 18, 1:30pm
COMM-2010 - 1 Digital Video Storytelling Heidi Phillips F Dec. 15, 6:00pm
COMM-3950 - 1 Topics - Christianity and Mass Media in Canada David Balzer F Dec. 18, 9:00am
ECON-1010 - 1 Introduction to Micro-economics Craig Martin F Dec. 18, 9:00am
ENGL-1010 - 1 English Literature - Prose Fiction Paul Dyck F Dec. 12, 1:30pm
ENGL-1020 - 1 English Literature - Poetry and Drama Sue Sorensen F Dec. 16, 1:30pm
ENGL-2040 - 1 Renaissance Literature Paul Dyck F Dec. 10, 1:30pm
ENGL-2060 - 1 Romantic and Victorian Literature Sue Sorensen F Dec. 15, 9:00am
ENGL-3050 - 1 The Novel Since 1900 Sue Sorensen F Dec. 14, 6:00pm
ENGL-4950- 1 Topics - George Herbert and the Reformation English Church Paul Dyck F Dec. 12, 9:00am
GEOG-1030 Introduction to Environmental Studies Kenton Lobe F Dec. 19, 9:00am
HIST-1000 - 1 History of the West in Global Context I Brian Froese F Dec. 11, 9:00am
HIST-2020 - 1 History of Colonial Canada Brian Froese F Dec. 14, 1:30pm
HIST-2950 - 1 Topics - History of the Modern Middle East Lloyd Penner F Dec. 16, 1:30pm
HIST-3950 - 1 Topics - North American Evangelicalism Brian Froese F Dec. 18, 1:30pm
IDS-1110 Introduction to International Development Studies I Kenton Lobe F Dec. 17, 1:30pm
IDS-2000 - 1 The Project Cycle Ray Vander Zaag F Dec. 10, 6:00pm
IDS-4140 - 1 Religion and Development Ray Vander Zaag F Dec. 14, 1:30pm
LANG-1110 Beginning German I Katherine Krueger-Petersen F Dec. 18, 9:00am
LANG-1210 - 1 Beginning Spanish I Felipe Flores F Dec. 10, 6:00pm
LANG-2010 - 1 Intermediate French I Ingrid Moehlmann F Dec. 10, 1:30pm
MATH-1020 - 1 Introduction to Calculus Tim Rogalsky F Dec. 12, 9:00am
MATH-2020 - 1 Intermediate Calculus - Multivariable Tim Rogalsky F Dec. 16, 1:30pm
MATH-2040 Ordinary Differential Equations I Tim Rogalsky F Dec. 17, 1:30pm
MUSC-1000 - 1 Music Theory I Matt Pauls F Dec. 19, 9:00am
MUSC-1100 - 1 Music Skills I V Wiebe / R Schellenberg F Dec. 15, 9:00am
MUSC-1220 - 1 The Art of Music Dietrich Bartel F Dec. 11, 9:00am
MUSC-2000 - 1 Music Theory III Neil Weisensel F Dec. 15, 9:00am
MUSC-2100 - 1 Music Skills III V Wiebe / R Schellenberg F Dec. 19, 9:00am
MUSC-2150 - 1 Conducting Techniques I Janet Brenneman F Dec. 10, 1:30pm
MUSC-2230 - 1 Music History II Dietrich Bartel F Dec. 18, 9:00am
MUSC-2260 - 1 Worlds of Music Rudy Schellenberg F Dec. 17, 1:30pm
MUSC-2800 - 1 Introduction to Music Therapy Michelle Lawrence F Dec. 15, 6:00pm
MUSC-2870 - 1 Music Therapy Practicum I Seminar Abigail Graff F Dec. 16, 1:30pm
MUSC-3010 - 1 Electronic/Computer Music Applications Danny Carroll F Dec. 12, 9:00am
MUSC-3100 - 1 Early Musical Development Janet Brenneman F Dec. 11, 9:00am
MUSC-3801 - 1 Music Therapy Methods for Adults I Maryanne Rumancik F Dec. 14, 1:30pm
MUSC-3840 - 1 Percussion Techniques A Victoria Sparks F Dec. 10, 6:00pm
MUSC-3870 - 1 Music Therapy Practicum III Seminar Abigail Graff F Dec. 16, 1:30pm
MUSC-X160 - 1 Opera/Musical Theatre Workshop David Klassen F Dec. 11, 1:30pm
MUSC-X163 - 1 Opera/Musical Theatre Workshop David Klassen F Dec. 11, 1:30pm
PCTS-2221 Restorative Justice John Hutton F Dec. 15, 6:00pm
PCTS-2443 Conflict and Development Issues in Indigenous Communities Stewart Hill F Dec. 14, 6:00pm
PCTS-3800 Whose Violence? Which Peace? Chris Huebner F Dec. 19, 9:00am
PHED-1000 Foundations of Physical Education and Exercise Science Guy McKim F Dec. 12, 9:00am
PHIL-1000 - 1 The Task of Philosophy I--The Question of Reality Justin Neufeld F Dec. 17, 1:30pm
PHIL-2950 - 1 Topics - Sexuality Justin Neufeld F Dec. 10, 1:30pm
PHYS-1010 - 1 Physics 1 - Mechanics Candice Viddal F Dec. 18, 1:30pm
POLS-1000 - 1 Democracy and Dissent James Magnus-Johnston F Dec. 18, 1:30pm
POLS-2600 - 1 Social and Political Philosophy James Magnus-Johnston F Dec. 16, 6:00pm
PRAC-2000 - 1 Practicum Gerald Gerbrandt F Dec. 18, 9:00am
PRAC-2000 - 2 Practicum Gerald Gerbrandt F Dec. 15, 9:00am
PSYC-1010 - 1 Introduction to Psychology I - Foundations Vonda Plett F Dec. 14, 1:30pm
PSYC-1010 - 2 Introduction to Psychology I - Foundations Delmar Epp F Dec. 15, 9:00am
PSYC-2030 - 1 Research Design in Psychology Delmar Epp F Dec. 11, 9:00am
PSYC-2400 - 1 Counselling Theories Lynda Loewen F Dec. 18, 1:30pm
PSYC-2800 - 1 History of Psychology Delmar Epp F Dec. 17, 1:30pm
PSYC-3500 - 1 Psychology of Personality Harold Wallbridge F Dec. 10, 6:00pm
PSYC-3950 - 1 Topics - Trauma and Resilience Lynda Loewen F Dec. 18, 9:00am
PSYC-4950 - 1 Topics - Leadership Development Vonda Plett F Dec. 12, 9:00am
SOCI-1110 - 1 Introduction to Sociology RR F Dec. 10, 1:30pm
SOCI-3950 - 1 Topics - Sociology and Critical Theory RR F Dec. 15, 9:00am
TFA-2030 - 1 History of Art and Culture II Renaissance to the Present Rachel Baerg F Dec. 15, 6:00pm

Print This Page