Questions?
Apply to CMU

Undergraduate Studies

Exam Schedule

The below classes have a scheduled exam slot and classroom but not all classes give an examination. Confirm in your syllabus and with your instructor whether you will have an exam in the time slot allotted.

 
  1. Though an examination slot and location has been allocated for most classes, those classes may not all have examinations. Please check your syllabus for this information.
  2. In several cases, the examination room is not the same as the room in which the class has been offered during the semester. Some classes will write examinations in larger classrooms.
  3. Some examinations have an asterisk (*) after the classroom numbers. The asterisk (*) after a classroom allocation indicates that two classes will share the examination rooms. Students in those classes will be divided into two groups, one group writing in each class. You will receive an e-mail indicating the classroom to which you have been assigned. Please check your CMU e-mail for this information.

 

Course ID Course Name Teacher Name Date and Time Room
ACWR-1010 Writing for Academic Purposes Ardith Plant Apr. 21, 1:30pm C06
BIOL-1320 Biology II - Evolution, Diversity and Function John Brubacher Apr. 15, 1:30pm C244
BIOL-1341 The Living Planet Agnes Pelletier Apr. 18, 9:00am C344
BIOL-1370 Physiology of the Human Body Kristie Lester Apr. 15, 9:00am D30
BIOL-2100 Genetics John Brubacher Apr. 13, 9:00am C167
BTS-1110 Introduction to Biblical Literature and Themes Pierre Gilbert Apr. 13, 6:00pm D30
BTS-2000 Introduction to Christianity Paul Doerksen Apr. 22, 9:00am D30
BTS-2100 Old Testament Book Study - Genesis Dan Epp-Tiessen Apr. 21, 1:30pm D33
BTS-2300 Principles and Paradigms in Youth Ministry Bob Marsch Apr. 16, 6:00pm C167
BTS-2550 History of Christianity Karl Koop Apr. 16, 1:30pm D30
BTS-2560 Anabaptist Beginnings Paul Doerksen Apr. 15, 1:30pm D30
BTS-2720 Third World Theology Titus Guenther Apr. 22, 9:00am C344
BTS-2895 Topics - Friendship and Charity Chris Huebner Apr. 13, 9:00am C244
BTS-2920 Women and Men Dan Epp-Tiessen, Irma Fast Dueck Apr. 20, 1:30pm D30
BTS-3260 Plato's Republic and Paul's Romans in Dialogue Gordon Zerbe Apr. 14, 1:30pm M211
BTS-3290 Jesus in John Sheila Klassen-Wiebe Apr. 10, 1:30pm D33
BTS-3370 Pastoral Care and Counseling Irma Fast Dueck Apr. 23, 9:00am C244
BTS-4400 Preaching Dan Epp-Tiessen Apr. 21, 6:00pm C06
BTS-4895  From Ancient to Early Modern Christian Political Thought Paul Doerksen Apr. 16, 6:00pm B126
BUSI-2010 Introductory Managerial Accounting Craig Martin Apr. 17, 9:00am M211
BUSI-2030 Management and Organizational Theory Ardith Plant Apr. 13, 6:00pm C244
BUSI-2050 Fundamentals of Marketing Jeff Huebner Apr. 10, 1:30pm C244
BUSI-3300 Not-for-Profit Management Ray Vander Zaag Apr. 13, 9:00am B126
BUSI-4000 Christianity and the Marketplace Jeff Huebner Apr. 14, 1:30pm C09
CHEM-1020 Physical Chemistry Candice Viddal Apr. 22, 9:00am D176
CHEM-2010 Organic Chemistry I - Structure and Function Shaune McFarlane Apr. 20, 1:30pm B126
COMM-2015 Media Workshop - Radio Team David Balzer Apr. 10, 9:00am D33
COMM-2020 Oral Communication David Balzer Apr. 18, 9:00am C244
COMM-2060 Journalism - Principles and Practice Carl DeGurse Apr. 21, 6:00pm D30
COMM-3010 Theories of Communication in Everyday Life David Balzer Apr. 22, 9:00am D33
COMM-3015 Media Workshop - Radio Team David Balzer Apr. 10, 9:00am D33
ECON-1000 Introduction to Macro-economics Craig Martin Apr. 18, 9:00am C244
ENGL-1010 English Literature - Prose Fiction Sue Sorensen Apr. 14, 1:30pm C344
ENGL-1020 English Literature - Poetry and Drama Paul Dyck Apr. 10, 1:30pm D30
ENGL-3000 The History of the Book Paul Dyck Apr. 10, 9:00am M211
ENGL-3910 Literary Genres - Detectives in Fiction and Film Sue Sorensen Apr. 13, 6:00pm C344
ENGL-4200 Revenge Paul Dyck Apr. 22, 6:00pm C167
GEOG-1000 Introduction to Physical Geography Charles Mrena Apr. 13, 5:30pm M211
HIST-1010 History of the West in Global Context II Brian Froese Apr. 20, 1:30pm C344
HIST-2040 History of Native Peoples in Canada Lloyd Penner Apr. 14, 1:30pm D30
HIST-2110 The 50s and 60s - North America Cold, Cool, and Radical Brian Froese Apr. 10, 9:00am D30
IDS-1020 Introduction to IDS II Kenton Lobe Apr. 16, 1:30pm C344
IDS-2131 Rural Development Ray Vander Zaag Apr. 14, 1:30pm B126
IDS-3950 Topics - Non-Governmental Organizations Ray Vander Zaag Apr. 13, 9:00am B126
LANG-1020 Beginning French II Ingrid Moehlmann Apr. 20, 1:30pm C344
LANG-2220 Intermediate Spanish II Felipe Flores Apr. 16, 6:00pm C344
LANG-2420/BTS-5420 Elementary Biblical Greek II Sheila Klassen-Wiebe Apr. 18, 9:00am B126
MATH-1000 Basic Statistical Analysis Craig Martin Apr. 10, 9:00am D30
MATH-1030 Calculus II Tim Rogalsky Apr. 10, 9:00am B126
MATH-2005 Vector Geometry and Linear Algebra Tim Rogalsky Apr. 16, 1:30pm B126
MATH-3950 Topics - Introductory Logic Tim Rogalsky Apr. 15, 1:30pm B330
MUSC-1010 Music Theory II Allison Pauls Apr. 20, 1:30pm C167
MUSC-1110 Music Skills II Verna Wiebe/Rudy Schellenberg Apr. 15, 1:30pm C167
MUSC-1140 Lyric Diction Rose van der Hooft Apr. 16, 1:30pm D176
MUSC-2010 Music Theory IV Allison Pauls Apr. 15, 1:30pm C344
MUSC-2110 Music Skills IV Verna Wiebe/Rudy Schellenberg Apr. 20, 9:00am & 1:30pm B132
MUSC-2230 Music History II Dietrich Bartel Apr. 18, 9:00am C167
MUSC-2250 History of Jazz Dietrich Bartel Apr. 23, 9:00am C167
MUSC-3150 Conducting Techniques II Rudy Schellenberg Apr. 22, 9:00am C167
MUSC-3310 Church Renewal and Music in the 20th Century Christine Longhurst Apr. 14, 1:30pm D176
MUSC-3804 Music Therapy Methods for Children II Lisa Solnik Apr. 20, 2:30pm D176
MUSC-4100 Music and Spiritual Meaning Dietrich Bartel Apr. 10, 9:00am D176
MUSC-4800 Research in Music Education and Therapy Janet Brenneman Apr. 13, 9:00am D176
PCTS-1020 Peace and Conflict Transformation - Global Contexts Wendy Kroeker Apr. 15, 1:30pm D30
PCTS-3120 Cultures of Violence, Cultures of Peace Wendy Kroeker Apr. 13, 6:00pm C06
PHIL-1010 The Task of Philosophy II - The Question of Knowledge Chris Huebner Apr. 23, 9:00am C344
PHIL-2070 Business Ethics Justin Neufeld Apr. 16, 1:30pm D30
PHIL-3120 Dante – The Divine Comedy Chris Huebner Apr. 20, 1:30pm M211
PHYS-1020 Physics II - Waves and Modern Physics Candice Viddal Apr. 10, 1:30pm B132
POLS-1010 Global Politics James Magnus-Johnston Apr. 13, 9:00am C06
POLS-3000 Politics, Society, and Mass Media James Magnus-Johnston Apr. 22, 6:00pm C344
PSYC-1020-1 Intro to Psychology II - Individuals and Interactions Lynda Loewen Apr. 10, 1:30pm C06
PSYC-1020-2 Intro to Psychology - Individuals and Interactions Lynda Loewen Apr. 23, 9:00am D30
PSYC-2040 Research Analysis in Psychology Craig Martin Apr. 10, 9:00am D30
PSYC-2110 Social Relationships and Behaviour Delmar Epp Apr. 14, 1:30pm D33
PSYC-2210 Developmental  Psychology - Adolescence and Adulthood Delmar Epp Apr. 22, 9:00am C06
PSYC-2410 Counselling Techniques Lynda Loewen Apr. 16, 1:30pm D33
PSYC-2700 Interpersonal Communication RR Apr. 23, 9:00am D33
PSYC-3950 Topics - Psychology of Motivation Delmar Epp Apr. 10, 1:30pm D30
SOCI-1020 Introduction to Sociology II RR Apr. 14, 1:30pm C244
Professional Program High School Required Courses Time at CMU/Total Time
Agriculture
(U Manitoba)
Biology 40S, Chemistry 40S, Pre-Calculus Math 40S 1 year at CMU (24 credit hours at CMU PLUS 6  credit hours at UM on a letter of Permission).
Total 4 years
Dental Hygiene
(U Manitoba)
Biology 40S, Chemistry 40S,
Pre-Calculus Math 40S or Applied Math 40S
1 year at CMU (30 credit hours)
Total 4 years
Dentistry
(U Manitoba)
Biology 40S, Chemistry 40S, Physics 40S, Pre-Calculus Math 40S 2 years at CMU (60 credit hours)
Total 6 years
Education
(U Manitoba or
U Winnipeg)
Math 40S (Applied or Pre-Calculus) highly recommended A 3 or 4 year degree at CMU (90 to 130 credit hours)
Admission to this two-year professional program is based on completion of a BA or BMus.
Total 5 or 6 years
Human Ecology
(U Manitoba)
Math 40S (Applied or Pre-Calculus) required;
Biology 40S and Chemistry 40S required for some
1 year at CMU (30 credit hours)
Total 4 years
Kinesiology
(U Manitoba)
Biology 40S, Math 40S Applied or Pre-Calculus) required;
Chemistry 40S highly recommended
1 year at CMU (24 credit hours at CMU PLUS 6  credit hours at UM on a letter of Permission)
Total 3 or 4 years
Law
(U Manitoba)
Regular Requirements Apply 2 years at CMU (60 credit hours) although a completed BA, BBA, or BMus is highly recommended
Total 5 to 7 years
Medicine
(U Manitoba)
Biology 40S, Chemistry 40S, Pre-Calculus Math 40S, Physics 40S A 3 or 4 year degree at CMU (90 to 130 credit hours).
Admission to this professional program is based on completion of a BA or BMus. Total 7 to 8 years
Nursing
(U Manitoba)
Biology 40S, Math 40S (Applied or Pre-Calculus);
Chemistry 40S recommended
2 years at CMU (33 to 42 credit hours including 6 credit hours at UM on a Letter of Permission)
Total 5 years
Occupational Therapy
(U Manitoba)
Math 40S (Applied or Pre-Calculus) required;
Biology 40S and Chemistry 40S highly recommended
A 3 or 4 year degree at CMU (90 to 130 credit hours).
Admission to this Master’s program is based on completion of a BA or BMus. Total 5 to 6 years
Pharmacy
(U Manitoba)
Biology 40S, Chemistry 40S, Pre-Calculus Math 40S 1 year at CMU (30 credit hours)
Total 5 years
Physical Education
(U Manitoba)
Math 40S (Applied or Pre-Calculus) required;
Biology 40S and Chemistry 40S highly recommended
1 year at CMU (30 credit hours)
Total 3 to 4 years
Physical Therapy
(U Manitoba)
Math 40S (Applied or Pre-Calculus) required;
Biology 40S and Chemistry 40S highly recommended
A 3 or 4 year degree at CMU (90 to 130 credit hours).
Admission to this Master’s program is based on completion of a BA or BMus. Total 5 to 6 years
Respiratory Therapy
(U Manitoba)
Biology 40S, Chemistry 40S, Math 40S (Applied or Pre-Calculus) required;
Physics 40S recommended
1 year at CMU (30 credit hours)
Total 4 years
Social Work
(U Manitoba)
Regular Requirements Apply 1 or 2 years at CMU (30 or 51 credit hours)
Total 4 to 5 years
Veterinary Medicine
(U Saskatchewan)
Biology 40S, Chemistry 40S, Pre-Calculus Math 40S, Physics 40S 2 years at CMU (60 credit hours)
Total 6 years
Course ID Course Name Instructor Sem Date & Time Room