Open Search
FacebookTwitterInstagramYouTube

Graduate Studies

Courses & Timetable 2018-2019

For a listing of all courses offered arranged by subject area for the current year as well as important registration information, refer to the Graduate Studies Registration Guide.

Please note that the syllabi attached to the courses below are preliminary as of July 15. Students may wish to contact instructors if they are interested in updates.

 

For courses offered through the Canadian School of Peacebuilding (identified by CSOP Session I or II in timetable), there is a different registration process. Please go to the CSOP website to register.

Changes made to the course timetable are highlighted in red.

Course ID Cr Hrs Course Name Instructor Sem Time Room SYL
BTS-5080 - 1 3.0 Topics - Prophets of Israel Dan Epp-Tiessen F M 8:30-11:15am
BTS-5080 - 2 3.0 Topics - New Testament Theology Jon Isaak F TH 2:30-5:15pm
BTS-5080 - 3 3.0 Topics - James and the Sermon on the Mount Sheila Klassen-Wiebe F T 2:30-5:15pm
BTS-5080LS 3.0 Topics - James and the Sermon on the Mount (live-streamed) Sheila Klassen-Wiebe F Live-stream T 2:30-5:15pm
BTS-5080M - 1 3.0 Topics - Old Testament Theology Pierre Gilbert W M 2:30-5:15pm
BTS-5080M - 2 3.0 Topics - War and Divine Violence in the Bible Pierre Gilbert S18 May 14-18, 2018 C244 View
BTS-5080M - LS 3.0 Topics - War and Divine Violence in the Bible (live-streamed) Pierre Gilbert S18 May 14-18, 2018 View
BTS-5080MLS 3.0 Old Testament Theology (live-streamed) Pierre Gilbert W Live-stream M 2:30-5:15pm
BTS-5080S - 1 3.0 Gospel of John in Middle Eastern Perspective Arley Loewen S18 Apr 30-May 4, 2018 Steinbach Bible College View
BTS-5140 - 1 3.0 Readings in Biblical Greek Sheila Klassen-Wiebe W TTH 4:00-5:15pm
BTS-5180 - 1 3.0 Jews and Christians in Greco-Roman Society Gordon Zerbe F T 6:00-8:45pm
BTS-5180LS 3.0 Jews and Christians in Greco-Roman Society (live-streamed) Gordon Zerbe F Live-stream T 6:00-8:45pm
BTS-5286M - 1 3.0 The Problem of Evil Pierre Gilbert W W 2:30-5:15pm
BTS-5310 - 1 3.0 Topics - Practices, Rituals, and the Christian Imagination Irma Fast Dueck S19 TBA
BTS-5310M - 1 3.0 Topics - Anabaptist Spirituality Andrew Dyck S19 TBA
BTS-5310M-2 3.0 Topics - Cross-Cultural Missions Doug Heidebrecht S19 May 6-10, 9:00am - 5:00pm
BTS-5330M - 1 3.0 Foundations for Christian Ministry Andrew Dyck F W 2:30-5:15pm
BTS-5330MLS 3.0 Foundations for Christian Ministry live-streamed) Andrew Dyck F Live-stream W 2:30-5:15pm
BTS-5380M - 1 3.0 Missions and Evangelism Andrew Dyck F Sept 28-29, Oct 26-27, Nov 30-Dec 1, 8:30am-5:00pm
BTS-5400M - 1 3.0 The Art of Preaching Andrew Dyck W M 6:00-8:45pm
BTS-5400MLS 3.0 The Art of Preaching (live-streamed) Andrew Dyck W Live-stream M 6:00-8:45pm
BTS-5420 - 1 3.0 Christian Worship Irma Fast Dueck S18 May 7-11, 2018 B330
BTS-5500 - 1 3.0 Topics - Human and Divine Patience: Theological & Ethical Investigations Paul Doerksen W WF 8:30-9:45am
BTS-5540M - 1 3.0 The Mennonite Brethren Story Brian Froese F TBA
BTS-5700 - 1 3.0 Topics - The City and the Soul: Augustine's City of God Justin Neufeld F MW 1:00-2:15pm
BTS-5700 - 1 3.0 Topics - Theology and Truth Chris Huebner W W 6:00-8:45pm
BTS-5700 - 2 3.0 Topics - Theologies of the Reformation Paul Doerksen F TH 6:00-8:45pm
BTS-5700 - 2 3.0 Topics - Faith and Toleration Karl Koop W M 8:30-11:15am
BTS-5700C 3.0 Justice and Peace - Ecumenical Horizons* Fernando Enns S18 CSOP Session I
BTS-5780 - 1 3.0 Systematic Theology Karl Koop F M 2:30-5:15pm
BTS-5780LS 3.0 Systematic Theology (live-streamed) Karl Koop F Live-stream M 2:30-5:15pm
BTS-5910M - 1 6.0 Supervised Ministry Experience Andrew Dyck FW Contact Instructor for Meeting Times
BTS-5920M - 1 9.0 Supervised Ministry Experience Andrew Dyck FWS Contact Instructor for Meeting Times
BUSI-5220-1 3.0 Leadership and Management for the Common Good TBA F Aug. 9 - Aug. 29, 2018
BUSI-5230 - 1 3.0 Human Capital Development TBA S19 Apr. 17 - May 22, 2019
BUSI-5410-1 3.0 Global Sustainability TBA F Oct. 31 - Dec. 12, 2018
BUSI-5640-1 3.0 Organizational Behaviour TBA W Jan. 9 - Feb. 13, 2019
BUSI-5850 - 1 3.0 Managerial Finance and Accounting I TBA W Feb. 27 - Apr. 3, 2019
BUSI-6080 - 1 3.0 Sustainability and the Environmental Crisis TBA F Aug. 8 - Sept. 12, 2018
BUSI-6230 - 1 3.0 Managerial Finance and Accounting II T. Stuckey S18 April 11-May 23, 2018
BUSI-6470-1 3.0 Strategic Marketing Management TBA W Jan. 9 - Feb. 13, 2019
BUSI-6600-1 3.0 Assessing and Developing Leadership Skills TBA F Sept. 19 - Oct. 24, 2018
BUSI-6610-1 3.0 Leading Innovation and Change TBA F Oct. 31 - Dec. 12, 2018
BUSI-6620-1 3.0 Managing People in Organizations TBA F Aug. 8 - Sept. 12, 2018
BUSI-6630-1 3.0 Managerial Economics TBA W Feb. 27 - Apr. 3, 2019
BUSI-6710 - 1 3.0 Data Analytics for Decision-Making TBA F Sept. 12 - Oct. 17, 2018
BUSI-6760 - 1 3.0 Sustainability Reporting TBA F Oct. 31 - Dec. 12, 2018
BUSI-6800 - 1 3.0 Sustainable Organizations for the Common Good TBA S18 May 30 - July 15, 2018
BUSI-6800 - 1 3.0 Sustainable Organizations for the Common Good TBA S19 May 29 - July 14, 2019
PCD-5190 - 1 3.0 Topics - Cultures of Violence, Cultures of Peace Wendy Kroeker W W 6:00-8:45pm
PCD-5190 - 1 3.0 Topics - Conflict Resolution and Human Rights Clint Curle F W 6:00-8:45pm
PCD-5190 - 1 3.0 Topics - Restorative Justice Discipline Ron Claassen S18 Aug 21-24, 8:30am-5:30pm TBA View
PCD-5190 - 2 3.0 Topics - Refugees and Forced Migration Stephanie Stobbe F TTH 10:00-11:15am
PCD-5190C - 1  3.0 Peacebuilding Approaches to Violent Extremism* Lisa Schirch S18 CSOP Session I
PCD-5190C - 2 3.0 Arts-based Approaches to Social Change* Babu Ayindo S18 CSOP Session II
PCD-5200 - 1 3.0 Religion and Development Ray Vander Zaag F MW 2:30-3:45pm
PCD-5210 - 1 3.0 Seminar in Social Change Ray Vander Zaag W MW 4:00-5:15pm
PCD-5210 - 2 3.0 Seminar in Social Change - Conflict Resolution Studies Neil Funk-Unrau W TTH 1:00-2:15pm
PCD-5210 - 3 3.0 Seminar in Social Change - International Development Studies Jonathan Sears W MW 4:00-5:15pm
PCD-5390C 3.0 Financial Empowerment for Development and Peacebuilding* Jerry Buckland S18 CSOP Session I
PCD-5710 - 1 3.0 Conflict and Construction of the 'Other' Jobb Arnold W TTH 10:00-11:15am
PCD-5790 - 1 3.0 Topics - Ethics of Peacebuilding Wendy Kroeker F W 6:00-8:45pm
PCD-5790C - 1 3.0 Who Is My Neighbour? Ethics in a Bordered World* Roger Epp S18 CSOP Session II
PCD-5790C - 2 3.0 Trauma, Peace-Building and Resilience - Level 1* Vick Enns and Wendy Kroeker S18 CSOP Session II
PCD-5850 - 1 1.5 Practice Skills - Culture and Conflict Stephanie Stobbe F Oct 12, 1-6pm; Oct 13 9am-6pm; Oct 14, 1pm-5:30pm
PCD-5850 - 1 1.5 Practice Skills - Negotiation Michael Labun W Jan 25, 1-6pm; Jan 26 9am-6pm; Jan 27, 1pm-5:30pm
PCD-5910 - 1 3.0 Program Planning in Development and Conflict Resolution Susan Maxson F M 6:00-8:45pm
PCD-5920 - 1 3.0 Program Evaluation in Development and Conflict Resolution Jerry Buckland W TTH 4:00-5:15pm

Print This Page