Open Search

Final Schedule

We are pleased to have the opening plenary and reception at St. John's College at the University of Manitoba.
[ University of Manitoba campus map ]

All other sessions will take place in the chapel and classrooms on the south side of the CMU campus (600 Shaftesbury Blvd.).
[ CMU campus map ]

Wednesday, June 6
5:30 PM Supper
For those who have prepaid
6:00–7:00 PM Conference Registration
CMU Chapel, 600 Shaftesbury Blvd.
7:00 PM Transportation leaves from CMU to St. John's College
Meet at parking lot, outside CMU Dining Hall
7:30 PM   Opening
St. John's College Chapel, Univesity of Manitoba

Plenary Address
Rev'd Dr. Christopher Brittain, Dean of Divinity, Trinity College, University of Toronto

Reception
Thursday, June 7
8:15–9:00 AM Registration
Outside the CMU Chapel, 600 Shaftesbury Blvd.
9:00–10:15 AM Session 1
CMU Chapel

Paper Presentations & Discussions
  • Todd Whitmore (University of Notre Dame), "Christianity, Race and Class in the Opioid Crisis"
  • Randolf Haluza-DeLay (Kings University), "Event-Ethnography of Faith-Based Climate Activism"
10:15 AM Break
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM Session 2 
Break-out sessions in classrooms

2A: Paper Presentations & Discussions (Room C09)
  • Stuart Blythe (Acadia Divinity School), "Friendship as a Theological Model for Research Supervision"
  • Betty Pries (Vrije Universiteit), "Conflict Transformation and Contemplative Spirituality"
  • Patrick Woodbeck (Atlantic School of Theology), "What's Love Got to Do with it? Non-Monogamy, Sexual Expression, & Christian Faith Communities"
  • Aaron Klassen (Carlton University), "Reflexive Ethnography in the Wake of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission: Toward an Evaluative Metric"
     
2B: Paper Presentations & Discussions (Room D33)
  • Debbie Fingas (University of Toronto), "Towards Harmony: Connecting to God through Participation in a Church Music Group"
  • Joshua Busman (University of North Carolina), "Amateurism, Amateurishness, and Authenticity in Evangelical Worship Music"
  • Cari Friesen Buhr (Indiana University), "Negotiating Fieldwork, Relationships, and the Ethnographic Process: Researching Music and Identity Issues within the Eglise Évangélique du Burkina Faso"
  • Chris Huebner (Canadian Mennonite University), "Two Cultures of Death: Martyrdom and the Question of Belief"
12:15–1:30 PM Lunch
CMU Dining Hall
1:30–2:30 PM Panel Discussion
CMU Chapel

Ecclesiology + Ethnography: conundrums, two disciplines, two worlds?
Panelists:
  • Sam Reimer (Crandall University)
  • James Watson (Salvation Army/Tyndale University College)
  • Rodney Reynar (Canadian Mennonite University)
  • Stuart Blythe (Acadian Divinity College)
  • Irma Fast Dueck (Canadian Mennonite University)
2:30–3:00 PM Break
3:00–4:30 PM Session 3
Break-out sessions in classrooms

3A: Paper Presentations & Discussions (Room C09)
  • James Watson, (Tyndale University College/Salvation Army), "Closing the Loop: A Process of National Congregational Research Contributing to Congregational Direction"
  • Sam Reimer (Crandall University), "But the Bible says...": Reframing Belief in Transatlantic evangelicalism
  • Peter Epp (Canadian Mennonite University), "It's Like Dating Around: Mennonite Young Adults, Baptism, and the Church"

3B: Paper Presentations & Discussions (Room D33)
  • Royden Loewen (University of Winnipeg), "Living Faith on the Farm"
  • Rachel Tulloch (Wycliffe College/University of Toronto), "Street, Sacrament, and Sanctuary: Discerning the Body of Christ in a Downtown Toronto Church"
  • John Berard (St. John's College/Durham University), "Roll with Soul: Skaters, a Skate Park, and Lived Ecclesiology"
 
5:30 PM Supper
CMU Dining Hall
8:00 PM Pub Night Social Gathering
CMU Great Hall (North Side, 500 Shaftesbury Blvd.)
Friday, June 8
9:30–11:00 AM Session 4 
Break-out sessions in classrooms

4A: Paper Presentations & Discussions (Room C09)
  • Peter Schuurman (Tyndale University College), "An Ethnographer's Tour of the Cruise Ship of Congregations: An Ontario Megachurch and the Promise and Liabilities of a Researcher's Prophetic Voice"
  • Mary Catherine Brown (Asbury Theological Seminary), "Worldview, Ethnicity and the Church." (video link)
  • Cynthia Tam (University of Aberdeen), "Receiving People with Profound Autism as Indispensable Members of the Church"
     
4B: Workshops & Round Table Discussions (Room D33)
  • Gail Marie Henderson (Wycliffe College/University of Toronto), "Transformative Conversion—Following the Anomalies Towards a Theology of Learning"
  • Gerald Ens (McMaster University), "Professional and Lay Ministry in Mennonite Congregations"
  • Marta Bunnett (Canadian Mennonite University), "Faith and Farming"
  • Dave Ens (Canadian Mennonite University/One88), "Transformation at the Margins: Being Present with Marginalized People in Downtown Winnipeg"
  • James Watson (Salvation Army), "Qualitative Social Network Analysis: Sociogram as Conceptual Tool for Congregational and Community Insight"
  • Selenna Hildrebrand, "Sexuality and The Church: Stories and Hopes for Mennonite Church Manitoba's Future"
  • Rebecca Penner, "Drawn into this Puzzle: Young Adult Commitment to Mennonite Church Canada Churches"
11:00–11:30 AM Break
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM Closing Reflections and Feedback
CMU Chapel

Print This Page